Privacy Notice

Name: Brook Rural Museum 

Address: The St, Brook, Ashford, Kent, TN25 5PF

E-mail: enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk

Website: www.brookruralmuseum.org.uk

Registered Charity: 1055879

Who are we? 

Brook Rural Museum preserves over 700 years of rural history. Housed in a magnificent 14th century grange barn and 19th century oast house, the museum collects and exhibits the agricultural and rural history of East Kent. Our collection dates from 18th century and tell the story of farming and rural life in the Garden of England. 

The Museum and its historic buildings are owned and managed by the Wye Rural Museum Trust. This Privacy Notice is provided by the Wye Rural Museum Trust. 

Personal data we collect 

We collect and process a range of personal data, that is, information about an identifiable individual. We only collect data that is necessary to provide you with services requested, to keep you informed and to carry out our business. There are occasions where you can limit the information you provide to us, but please bear in mind this may limit the service or level of personalisation we can offer.

We currently collect and process the following information:

We collect certain information directly from you. This may be via our website (for example data that you provide by filling in forms on our websites, including data provided at the time of requesting our newsletters or buying tickets to an event), when you make a request or query, whether by email, website or on the telephone. You may provide some of this data to us when visiting the museum, or you may choose to complete surveys or feedback forms.

Examples of the types of personal data we may collect from you are as follows:

  • contact details (for example, name, telephone number, email)
  • demographic information (for example, date of birth or nationality)
  • information relating to other members of your party and/or participants at any event
  • your credit card details or other details that may be required to process a BACS transfer for a donation
  • your preferences, interests and previous activities with the Museum, such as events you have attended and donations you have made, as well as purchases from the shop and tickets purchased for our exhibitions and events
  • your views, opinions, questions and comments
  • records of your correspondence with us
  • details of your visits to any of our websites and the resources you access
  • data entered on our websites including non-submitted (or abandoned) data

Information we collect from third parties about you

Some of the information we hold about you may be provided to us via third-party sources (i.e. from someone who is not part of Brook Rural Museum). For example:

  • you may post reviews or other content relating to the Museum or similar organisations via third-party social media platforms and channels, such as Twitter, Facebook, TripAdvisor or Instagram

We recommend that you check the privacy policy/notice and statements of any third parties that you provide information to, as we are not responsible for the way in which they use, share or make available your personal data.

Information collected by us automatically about you

As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect analytics data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, to provide you with the best experience and help you to make use of certain functionality. 

Children’s personal data

We do not intentionally collect children’s personal data (anyone under 13 years old) without ensuring we have explicit consent from the parent or guardian. 

Why we use your personal data

The law requires us to ensure we have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We only use your personal data when we believe it is lawful to do so.

Sometimes, we may ask you to consent to our collection and use of your personal data for certain purposes. Where this is the case, you can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk 

Otherwise, we process your personal data usually because it is necessary for one of the following lawful reasons:

  • the performance of a contract that you enter in to with us

For example, if you purchase a ticket to an event then we must deliver our obligations under the contract we have with you as a result, and your personal data will often be required in order for us to do this.

  • our legitimate interests or those of a third party

For example, we believe it is in the Museum’s legitimate interests to keep certain people who have attended our events informed of ongoing and future events, activities and opportunities at and with Brook Rural Museum.

  • compliance with a legal obligation

For example, the law requires us to retain certain information about donations and transactions for tax and audit purposes.

  • for your vital interests

For example, safeguarding disclosures relating to children or vulnerable adults, or in relation to certain events where you may be requested to provide emergency contact details or similar information.

In relation to any marketing or promotional messages from us, you can always opt out of receiving these.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for:

  • providing and delivering our services, goods or information you have requested from us
  • administering donations and our relationships with supporters
  • promoting our charitable aims, including fundraising activities
  • gathering feedback
  • developing and managing our collections
  • managing activities related to any visit or event
  • fulfilling and responding to requests from you, or made on your behalf
  • managing the security and safety of our facilities, people, collections and visitors
  • analysis of our visitors, customers and supporters to help us improve our understanding of our audiences and ensure that our visitor offer, marketing activities and individual engagement are as relevant, effective and appropriately targeted as possible
  • communications with you including newsletters, marketing and promotional messages or surveys providing information relating to offers, events, opportunities and new services, or new activities 
  • for our internal operational and management purposes including record keeping, staff recruitment and management
  • ensuring content from our websites is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • assessing credit risk, fraud or brand damage risk
  • research and audit purposes

Do you have to provide personal data?

If we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you choose not to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to sell you a ticket to an event). In this case, we may be unable to process a transaction and/or may have to cancel something you have requested from us – but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Data Sharing 

Where appropriate, your personal data may be accessed by and shared with trustees and staff at Brook Rural Museum. We will never sell your data.

If we run events with other organisations, any relevant further details relating to any personal data you submit will be included in the event terms and conditions.

A number of third-party service providers are engaged by Brook Rural Museum to assist in the provision of our services, our operations and the running and maintenance of our systems. For example, when you make a payment to us this is likely to be processed via secure third-party payment process providers, and our systems are maintained and supported by external specialist providers.

When we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service. We aim to ensure that we have contracts and agreements in place that require them to keep your data secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. If you would like more information on the relevant service providers that we use, please contact us at enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk

Sometimes we may ask for your permission to share your details with others. For example, if you volunteer with us, we may ask if volunteers are happy for us to share their contact details with each other.

We may release your information to third parties beyond those described above only if we are required to do so by law (for example by a court order), or in connection with the prevention of fraud or other crime (for example, CCTV footage shared with the police).

Data retention

We aim to keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our visitors and supporters and their transactions with us for specified periods of time. If you would like further information on this please email enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk.  

Opting out of marketing

You can ask us to stop sending you newsletters and marketing messages at any time by:

We will implement your request as promptly as possible, but it can take up to 28 days to remove you from our mailing list, so you may still receive marketing communications during this time.

Where you opt out of receiving newsletters and/or marketing messages, we keep a record of this so that we don’t contact you again. We may also need to retain and use your personal data for other purposes (such as making bookings and other financial transactions).

Your data protection rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, will be shared with you at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information that override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information that you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time of your request.

These don’t apply in all circumstances, as there are also legal exemptions which may apply, depending on why we have collected the data, and the legal basis on which we are holding the data. We will be happy to explain if you have questions about this.

You can contact us at enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk if you wish to:

  • make a formal request for information we hold about you
  • make changes to the data we hold about you
  • opt out of being contacted for marketing purposes 
  • request us to erase the data we hold about you
  • ask questions or raise concerns about this privacy notice.

Contact

Data Protection requests and enquiries

Please email enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk with any data protection requests or enquiries, including requests to exercise your data protection rights (such as access, erasure or objection to processing).

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@brookruralmuseum.org.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Wye Rural Museum Trust © 2024. All Rights Reserved
Registered Charity 1055879 
Privacy Notice
Site by Classic Cine

Made possible with the National Lottery Heritage Fund